Privacy policy

Our website address is https://www.alfredgratien.com/.

Use of personal data collected

Comments

When you leave a comment on our website, the data entered in the comment form, in addition to your IP address and the user agent of your browser, is collected to help us detect undesirable comments.

An anonymised string (also called a “hash”) created from your email address can be sent to the Gravatar service to check if you are genuinely using this email address. The Gravatar service privacy clauses can be viewed here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. Once your comment has been validated, your profile photo will be publicly visible next to your comment.

Media

If you are a registered user and upload images to the website, we advise you not to upload images containing EXIF data from GPS coordinates. Visitors to our website can download and extract location data from these images.

Contact form

The personal data collected on the site originates from the voluntary communication of an address or data entered voluntarily in forms. This data is used solely to fulfil a user request or to finalise an administrative formality, and remains confidential.

Cookies

If you post a comment on our site, you will be asked to save your name, email address and website in cookies. This is simply for your convenience, so that you don’t have to enter this information again if you post another comment at a later date. These cookies expire after one year.

If you have an account and you log on to this site, a temporary cookie will be created to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain any personal data and will be deleted automatically when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set up a number of cookies to record your login information and screen preferences. The lifetime of a login cookie is two days, and of a screen option cookie one year. If you check the “Remember me” option, your login cookie will be kept for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookie will be deleted.

Certain third-party services used on our website (Google Maps, Google ReCAPTCHA, etc.) may place cookies on your computer. You can select which cookie(s) you wish to allow by clicking on the “Cookie Management” link in our website Menu.

Store

During your visit to our online store, we will monitor:

Products you have looked at: we use them, for example, to display products you have looked at recently
Location, IP address and browser type: we use them for calculating taxes and delivery costs
Delivery address: we will ask you to enter it to calculate delivery costs before you place your order, and so that we can send you your order!

We use cookies to monitor the contents of your shopping basket while you browse our site.

  • When you purchase from our website, we will ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone number, payment/credit card details, and possibly account data such as username and password. This information will be used to:
    Send information about your account and order
    Respond to requests, including refunds and complaints
    Process payment and prevent fraud
    Configure your account for our store
    Comply with any legal obligations, such as calculation of taxes
    Improve our store’s offers
    Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we save your name, address, email, and phone number. This information will be used to fill in the order confirmation automatically for future orders.

We generally keep your information for as long as we need it for the purpose for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally obliged to continue storing it.

We also save your comments or reviews, if you choose to send them.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Content incorporated from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor visited these other sites.

These websites could collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, and monitor your interactions with this embedded content if you have an account connected to these websites.

Audience statistics and measurements

We use the Google Analytics service to measure visits to our website. You can deactivate this service using the “Cookie Management” link in our website Menu.

Use and transmission of your personal data

Who on our team has access to the data?

Our team members have access to the information you provide. For example, store administrators and managers have access to:
Order information such as what was purchased, when and where it should be sent, and
Customer information such as your name, email address and billing and delivery information.

Our team has access to this information to process orders, process refunds, and provide you with assistance.

How long your personal data is kept?

Personal data collected on this site will only be kept for longer than 36 months if the file concerning this data is active. In the event of inactivity, personal data will be deleted no more than 36 months after being collected.

Any user (registered or not) can also ask to consult and/or delete his/her personal data using the form at the bottom of the page, or by contacting ALFRED GRATIEN:

ALFRED GRATIEN
30 rue Maurice Cerveaux
51200 Epernay
Tel.: : +33 3 26 54 38 20

Transmission of your personal data

The personal data collected on this site is used only for the purposes of administrative procedures by the internal departments of ALFRED GRATIEN. Under no circumstances may this data be transmitted to third parties for commercial or other purposes.

We share data with third parties who help us manage our store orders and services.

Procedure implemented in the event of a data breach

In accordance with article 33 of the GDPR, the municipality will notify CNIL (the French Data Protection Authority) of any breach of personal data jeopardising the rights and freedoms of individuals, within a maximum of 72 hours.

We collect information upon confirmation of orders placed in our store.

Version applicable as of 25 May 2018.

Cookie management Terms of Service Privacy policy Compliance management *Alcohol abuse is dangerous for health, consume in moderation. To know the nutritional values of wines, log on to www.info-calories-alcool.org
consectetur ut ut mattis nunc risus